Bethany College has most student athletes in Kansas


Bethany College ranked No. 1 for student athletic participation in the state, according to a Kansas Business Daily analysis of college sports participation.

The U.S. Department of Education Office of Postsecondary Education collects athletics data annually from all institutions with intercollegiate athletics programs that receive funding through federal financial aid programs. Data for 2016 – the latest year available – includes more than 2,000 schools nationwide.

The number of Bethany College students taking part in athletic programs was 547 –  372 men and 175 women – representing the largest contingent of student athletes in Kansas.

In all, there are 13,140 students – 8,181 men and 4,959 women – playing on athletic teams at 48 colleges and universities in the state.

---

Colleges with the most student athletes

RankSchoolDivisionTotal UndergraduatesMale Student AthletesFemale Student AthletesTotal Number of Student Athletes
1Bethany CollegeNAIA Division II640372175547
2Benedictine CollegeNAIA Division I1,922358151509
3University of KansasNCAA Division I-FBS16,987233268501
4Baker UniversityNAIA Division I1,084320177497
5Kansas Wesleyan UniversityNAIA Division II638300196496
6Kansas State UniversityNCAA Division I-FBS17,562237247484
7Ottawa University-OttawaNAIA Division II621316168484
8Friends UniversityNAIA Division II920240181421
9Fort Hays State UniversityNCAA Division II with football5,673276130406
10Tabor CollegeNAIA Division II522264139403
11MidAmerica Nazarene UniversityNAIA Division I995257130387
12Washburn UniversityNCAA Division II with football3,781255120375
13Pittsburg State UniversityNCAA Division II with football5,247259107366
14Emporia State UniversityNCAA Division II with football3,370230120350
15McPherson CollegeNAIA Division II657205107312
16University of Saint MaryNAIA Division II646193116309
17Wichita State UniversityNCAA Division I without football8,566142163305
18Coffeyville Community CollegeNJCAA Division I90520599304
19Butler Community CollegeNJCAA Division I3,767194107301
20Sterling CollegeNAIA Division II587195101296
21Barton County Community CollegeNJCAA Division I1,353170119289
22Fort Scott Community CollegeNJCAA Division I81021765282
23Garden City Community CollegeNJCAA Division I1,10218398281
24Highland Community CollegeNJCAA Division I1,13018591276
25Southwestern CollegeNAIA Division II50718392275
26Dodge City Community CollegeNJCAA Division I83116095255
27Neosho County Community CollegeNJCAA Division I777132112244
28Hutchinson Community CollegeNJCAA Division I2,25415780237
29Newman UniversityNCAA Division II without football96812898226
30Central Christian College of KansasNAIA Division II79113291223
31Bethel College-North NewtonNAIA Division II44113772209
32Independence Community CollegeNJCAA Division I51615452206
33Pratt Community CollegeNJCAA Division I59311787204
34Allen County Community CollegeNJCAA Division I98211776193
35Cowley County Community CollegeNJCAA Division I1,3969891189
36Johnson County Community CollegeNJCAA Division I5,0518886174
37Colby Community CollegeNJCAA Division I5327693169
38Cloud County Community CollegeNJCAA Division I78110263165
39Hesston CollegeNJCAA Division II3829174165
40Kansas City Kansas Community CollegeNJCAA Division I1,7499273165
41Northwest Kansas Technical CollegeNJCAA Division I33812129150
42Seward County Community CollegeNJCAA Division I8276757124
43Labette Community CollegeNJCAA Division II6307044114
44Barclay CollegeNCCAA Division II199422971
45Manhattan Christian CollegeNCCAA Division II194373370
46Haskell Indian Nations UniversityNAIA Division I787263258
47Kansas Christian CollegeNCCAA Division II87311243
48Brown Mackie College-SalinaNJCAA Division II149171330
Source: U.S. Department of Education Office of Postsecondary Education

Want to get notified whenever we write about Bethany College Athletics ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Bethany College Athletics, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Bethany College Athletics

More News

Metro Business Network